U.S. flag An official website of the United States government
[…] Accordingly, the introduction or delivery for introduction into interstate commerce of these products violates sections 301(d) and 505(a) of the FD&C Act, 21 U.S.C. 331(d) and 355(a).

Misbranding Violations

Your firm’s products, Lucid Aroma Lavender Roll On, Lucid Aroma Sweet Orange Roll On, Lucid Aroma Lavender Essential Oil, Lucid Aroma Lemongrass Essential Oil, Lucid Aroma Tea Tree Essential Oil, Lucid Aroma Blood Orange Essential Oil, and Lucid Aroma Eucalyptus Essential Oil, are misbranded under 502(f)(1) of the FD&C Act, 21 U.S.C. 352(f)(1). According to section 502(f)(1) of the FD&C Act, a drug is misbranded if, among other things, it fails to bear adequate directions for use. “Adequate directions for use” is defined in 21 CFR 201.5 as “directions under which the layman can use a drug safely and for the purposes for which it is intended.” Your products are intended for use in the treatment of anxiety, depression, infectious diseases, and respiratory tract diseases that are not amenable to self-diagnosis or treatment without the supervision of a licensed practitioner.