U.S. flag An official website of the United States government
[…] For product handling after cooking, FDA recommends the following:

  i. If at any time the product is held at internal temperatures above 80°F (26.7°C), exposure time should be limited to 3 hours.
OR
  ii. If at any time the product is held at internal temperatures above 70°F (21.1°C) but never above 80°F (26.7°C), exposure time should be limited to 3 hours.
OR
  iii. If at any time the product is held at internal temperatures above 50°F (10°C) but never above 70°F (21.1°C), exposure time should be limited to 5 hours.

2. You must have a HACCP Plan that, that at minimum, lists the critical limits that must be met, to comply with 21 CFR 123.6(c)(3). A critical limit is defined in 21 CFR 123.3(c) as “the maximum or minimum value to which a physical, biological, or chemical parameter must be controlled at a critical control point to prevent, eliminate, or reduce to an acceptable level the occurrence of the identified food safety hazard.” However, your firm’s HACCP plan for “CANNED TUNA PRODUCTS” does not list a critical limit at the “Fresh Fish and Frozen Fish reception CCP1 and CCP3” critical control point to control the food safety hazard of scombrotoxin (histamine) formation.