U.S. flag An official website of the United States government
[…] Based on the current receiving critical limits listed in your HACCP plan for canned tuna, your firm is expected to perform histamine testing and sensory testing when receiving both fresh and frozen fish.

3. You must have a HACCP plan that, at minimum, lists the critical limits that must be met, to comply with 21 CFR 123.6(c)(3). A critical limit is defined in 21 CFR 123.3(c) as “the maximum or minimum value to which a physical, biological, or chemical parameter must be controlled at a critical control point to prevent, eliminate, or reduce to an acceptable level the occurrence of the identified food safety hazard”. However, your firm’s HACCP plan for “CANNED TUNA PRODUCTS” lists the following critical limits that are not adequate:

  a. Your firm’s HACCP plan lists a critical limit of “(b)(4)” at the “(b)(4)” critical control point that is not adequate to control scombrotoxin (histamine) formation.