U.S. flag An official website of the United States government
[…] 2. A processed seafood product that is not purported or represented to be a specific type of seafood or seafood body part need not be labeled imitation but must bear a name that is appropriately descriptive, e.g., "Fish Protein Blended with Snow Crab." (21 CFR 101.3(e)(2)(ii))
  3. The fish protein ingredient may be declared in the ingredient statement by the collective name "fish protein" followed with a parenthetical listing of the specific common or usual names of each species that may be present, in accordance with 21 CFR 101.4(b)(23), e.g., "fish protein (contains one or more of the following: pollock, cod, and/or Pacific whiting)."
  4. The specific common or usual name of any seafood ingredient must appear in the ingredient statement in descending order of predominance by weight in accordance with 21 CFR 101.4(a) and (b). For example, the common or usual name "snow crab" must be used rather than "crab."