U.S. flag An official website of the United States government
[…] Therefore, these products are misbranded under section 503(b)(4) of the FD&C Act, 21 U.S.C. 353(b)(4), in that their label fails to bear the symbol, “Rx only.”

Your products, “Nyloxin Oral Spray,” “Nyloxin Topical Gel,” “Nyloxin Topical Roll-On,” “Nyloxin Topical Roll-On ES,” “Nyloxin Professional Size Pump Topical Gel,” and “Regular Strength Sample Pack,” are intended for conditions that are not amenable to self-diagnosis and treatment by individuals who are not medical practitioners.  “Adequate directions for use” is defined in 21 CFR 201.5 as “directions under which the layman can use a drug safely and for the purposes for which it is intended.” Because the conditions for which your above products are intended (i.e., rheumatoid arthritis, various cancers, chronic pain, cancer pain, herpes zoster, diabetes, fibromyalgia, and opioid addiction) require the supervision of a practitioner licensed by law to administer such drugs, adequate