U.S. flag An official website of the United States government
[…] During the inspection you provided our investigator with production records for (b)(4) batches of raw frozen small octopus and (b)(4) batches of raw frozen cut crab for the year 2022. However, these records were created the week FDA preannounced the inspection.

2) You must conduct or have conducted a hazard analysis for each kind of fish and fishery product that you produce to determine whether there are food safety hazards that are reasonably likely to occur and have a HACCP plan that, at a minimum, lists the food safety hazards that are reasonably likely to occur, to comply with 21 CFR 123.6(a) and (c)(1). A food safety hazard is defined in 21 CFR 123.3(f) as “any biological, chemical, or physical property that may cause a food to be unsafe for human consumption.” However, your firm’s HACCP plans for raw frozen small octopus and raw frozen cut crab do not list the food safety hazard of allergens. Specifically, your firm produces frozen crab (crustacean) and monkfish (finfish) for the USA market.