U.S. flag An official website of the United States government
[…] If you cannot complete corrective actions within 15 working days, state your reasons for delay and your schedule for completion.

Send your electronic reply to [email protected]. Your notification should refer to Warning Letter CMS # 657340 and reference FEI 3018035065.

If you have questions, please contact Compliance Officer CAPT Liatte Closs at [email protected].

Sincerely,
/S/

Lisa Harlan
Program Division Director
OPQO Division I

__________________________

1 We also note that 21 CFR 200.50(a)(2) states, in relevant part, “…liquid preparations offered or intended for ophthalmic use that are not sterile may be regarded as adulterated within the meaning of section 501(c) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act…”, and this regulation extends such adulteration to “all preparations for ophthalmic use regulated as drugs”.

2 The Artificial Eye Ointment sample was found to contain Cytobacillus spp. and Burkholderia Cepacia complex. The Artificial Tears samples were found to contain Bacillus spp., Paenibacillus spp, Cutibacterium spp., and Clostridium spp.

3 21 CFR 200.50(a)(2) states, in relevant part, “liquid preparations offered or intended for ophthalmic use that are not sterile…may be deemed misbranded within the meaning of section 502(j) of the FD&C Act. This ruling is extended to affect all preparations for ophthalmic use. By this regulation, this ruling is applicable to ophthalmic preparations that are regulated as drugs.”

 
Back to Top