U.S. flag An official website of the United States government
[…] 3 See Section 402(a)(4) of the FD&C Act [21 U.S.C. § 342(a)(4)] and 21 CFR 507.1(a)(1)(ii).

4 See Section 301(uu) of the FD&C Act [21 U.S.C. § 331(uu)].

5 See Section 501(a)(2)(B) of the FD&C Act [21 U.S.C. § 351(a)(2)(B)] and 21 CFR 225.1(b)(1).

6 See Section 301(k) of the FD&C Act [21 U.S.C. § 331(k)].

7 For a discussion of parameters in the context of process controls, see GFI #245, Hazard Analysis and Risk-Based Preventive Controls for Food for Animals, pp. 67-68, available at https://www.fda.gov/media/110477/download.

8 See 21 CFR 507.45(a)(2).

9 See 21 CFR 507.49(a) which says in part, “You must verify that the preventive controls are consistently implemented and are effectively and significantly minimizing hazards. To do so, you must conduct activities that include the following . . . Review … by (or under the oversight of) a preventive controls qualified individual . . . [of m]onitoring and corrective action records within 7 working days after the records are created or within a reasonable timeframe . . ..”

 
Back to Top