U.S. flag An official website of the United States government
[…] At the time of the inspection, these three facilities engaged in the manufacture of your devices were not registered with FDA, nor were any of your firm’s devices listed with their respective manufacturing facilities. During the inspection, your Quality Consultant explained that your firm thought it was acceptable to register and list your devices under the Suwanee, GA site since you maintain an office there for the purpose of receiving mail and accessing electronic records. Under 21 C.F.R. 807.20(a), an establishment “engaged in the manufacture, preparation, propagation, compounding, assembly, or processing of a device intended for human use shall register and submit listing information for those devices in commercial distribution”. The same is required for foreign device establishments under section 510(j)(1) (21 U.S.C. 360(j)(1)) and 21 CFR 807.40(a). To date, FDA has not received any response from your firm regarding our investigator(s)’ observations regarding registration.